Edwards v. Turley Dental Care, P.C.
[…] The Policy disallowed the use of all substances, including marijuana, and provided an advisory in capital letters that "A POSITIVE DRUG AND/OR ALCOHOL TEST WILL RESULT IN TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT WITH TURLEY DENTAL." Edwards acknowledged receipt of the Policy in March 2019, and did not raise her medical marijuana prescription or any other issue with her supervisor at that time.

The Act defines qualifying employee testing programs, including permissible policies and procedures, and compliance with those provisions is not challenged here. Section 39-2-208, MCA, provides, in pertinent part:

Each of the following activities is permissible in the implementation of a qualified testing program:
(2) An employer may use random testing if the employer's controlled substance and alcohol policy includes one or both of the following procedures:
(b) An employer may manage or contract with a third party to establish and administer a random testing process that must include:
(i) an established calendar period for testing; (ii) an established testing rate within the calendar period;
(iii) a random selection process that will determine who will be tested on any given date during the calendar period for testing;
(iv) all supervisory and managerial positions in the random selection and testing process; and
(v) a procedure that requires the employer to obtain a signed statement from each employee that confirms that the employee has received a written description of the random selection process.

¶5 After the Policy was implemented, Turley Dental contracted with a third-party testing company to conduct random testing. A cohort of approximately twelve randomly selected employees were tested on a quarterly basis.