Edwards v. Turley Dental Care, P.C.
[…] She challenges the District Court's August 12, 2021 Order granting summary judgment to Turley Dental on her wrongful discharge claim (Count I); the District Court's December 13, 2022 Order denying her motion to compel discovery and award sanctions; and the District Court's December 13, 2022 Order granting summary judgment to Turley Dental on her age and disability discrimination claim (Count III).

The District Court also entered an order on February 22, 2022, granting, inter alia, Turley Dental's motion for summary judgment on Edwards' discrimination claim based upon § 39-2-313(2), MCA (Count II), which provides that an employer "may not discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, promotion, or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the individual legally uses a lawful product off the employer's premises during nonworking hours." As noted herein, Edwards had been prescribed medical marijuana by a physician.