Case No. 4:19-cv-4018
[…] Id. at 6, 490 S.W.3d at 302. However, as the Court reads it, Mendoza expressed no opinion on Potts' holding regarding section 106(a) and did not formally adopt or otherwise recognize Potts' holding as law. Mendoza also distinguished the language of Ark. Code Ann. § 27-37-703 from that of Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-106(a). See id. at 7, 490 S.W.3d at 302. However, Mendoza neither explained why it distinguished the two statutes, nor did it appear to base its holding on the difference between the two statutes. Thus, Mendoza's discussion of section 106(a) is merely dicta.
In short, Mendoza noted that Ark. Code Ann. § 27-37-703 originally read almost identically to Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-106(a) but in 1995, "the language 'shall not be considered under any circumstances as evidence of comparative or contributory negligence' and 'with regard to negligence' was removed" from section 27-37-703. Mendoza, 2016 Ark. 157 at 7, 490 S.W.3d at 302. --------
As a result, there appears to be no controlling precedent from the Supreme Court of Arkansas deciding whether Ark.