Case No. 4:19-cv-4018
[…] Code Ann. § 27-34-106(a) insofar as it would bar or limit admission of evidence at trial of the failure to use a child passenger safety seat.
III. ARKANSAS LAW
With limited exceptions that are not applicable here, Arkansas's Child Passenger Protection Act ("CPPA") imposes a duty on motor vehicle operators in Arkansas to protect any child passenger under the age of fifteen by securing and maintaining the child in a child passenger restraint system that meets applicable federal safety standards. Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-104(a). The CPPA requires the use of different restraint systems depending on the age and weight of the child. Any child less than six years of age and who weighs less than sixty pounds must "be restrained in a child passenger safety seat properly secured to the vehicle." Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-104(b).