H049913 H049959
[…] Edwards alleged that it was the standard practice of Central to send initial collection communications for time-barred debt without the requisite notice under section 1788.14, subdivision (d)(1). On behalf of a putative class that allegedly received the same written communication that omitted the requisite notice for time-barred debt, Edwards alleged a single cause of action based on the violation of the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.
Relevant here, section 1788.14, subdivision (d)(1) prohibits a debt collector from attempting to collect a consumer debt by "[s]ending a written communication to a debtor in an attempt to collect a time-barred debt without providing the debtor with . . . the following written notice[]" in the "first written communication provided to the debtor after the debt has become time-barred: [¶] 'The law limits how long you can be sued on a debt. Because of the age of your debt, we will not sue you for it.