Edwards v. The Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Since January 19, 1984, the Islamic Republic of Iran has been designated by the Secretary of State to be a state sponsor of terrorism. See https://www.state.gov/j/ct/list/c14151.htm (last visited May 28, 2024).

The term “extrajudicial killing” has “the meaning given [it] in section 3 of the Torture Victim Protection Act of 1991 (28 U.S.C. 1350 note)[,]” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(h)(7), that is, “a deliberated killing not authorized by a previous judgment pronounced by a regularly constituted court affording all the judicial guarantees which are recognized as indispensable by civilized peoples.” 28 U.S.C. § 1350 note (quoting Pub. L. 102-256, 106 Stat. 73). The Beirut barracks bombing was an extrajudicial killing carried out by an agent or agents of Iran, a state sponsor of terrorism, which resulted in injuries to each of the plaintiffs for which Iran is liable.