Edwards v. The Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Defendant Iran is in default, and that default has been noted by the Clerk of Court. (See Doc. No. 17 (Entry of Default).) However, a default judgment does not automatically follow. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1608(e), “[n]o judgment by default shall be entered by a court of the United States . . . against a foreign state, a political subdivision thereof, or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state, unless the claimant establishes his claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court[.]”

This Court has previously thoroughly analyzed the underlying substantive issues regarding whether default judgment is appropriate for claims raised by victims of the Beirut barracks bombing. See Spaulding v.