Edwards v. The Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] L. 102-256, 106 Stat. 73). The Beirut barracks bombing was an extrajudicial killing carried out by an agent or agents of Iran, a state sponsor of terrorism, which resulted in injuries to each of the plaintiffs for which Iran is liable.

Damages available under FSIA “include economic damages, solatium, pain and suffering, and punitive damages.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(c). “In any such [private right of action under the ‘terrorism exception'], a foreign state shall be vicariously liable for the acts of its officials, employees, or agents.” Id. “Upon obtaining a default judgment, successful plaintiffs may recover damages by proving . . . the amount of damages by a reasonable estimate.” Fraenkel v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 892 F.3d 348, 353 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (internal quotation and citation omitted).