Edwards v. The Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Spaulding, 2018 WL 3235556, at *4-8. This Court now adopts and incorporates those facts herein. See also Dorsey v. Islamic Republic of Iran, No. 5:18-cv-2636 (N.D. Ohio, filed Mar. 27, 2020); Deffely v. Islamic Republic of Iran, No. 3:20-cv-235 (N.D. Ohio, filed May 24, 2021); Bruce, et al. v. Islamic Republic of Iran, No. 5:21-cv-1206 (N.D. Ohio, filed May 19, 2023) (all adopting the Spaulding analysis).

Based upon the adoption and incorporation of those facts, the Court finds it has both subject matter jurisdiction and personal jurisdiction over Iran under the FSIA, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1602-1611, and, in particular, under the exception to foreign sovereign immunity known as the “terrorism exception.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A.

Under that exception, “[a] foreign state that is or was a state sponsor of terrorism[,]” is liable to plaintiffs, each of whom is “a national of the United States[]” and “a member of the armed forces[,]” for their injuries “that [were] caused by an . . . extrajudicial killing . . . or the provision of material support or resources for such an act . . . engaged in by an . . . agent of such foreign state while acting within the scope of his or her . . . agency.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1), (2); (c).

Under § 1605A(h)(6), “state sponsor of terrorism” means: