Edwards v. Swarthout
[…] City of Alviso, 3 Cal.3d 118, 128 n.2 (1970)).

According to the Restatement (Second) of Judgments, section 36(2), “[a] party appearing in an action in one capacity, individual or representative, is not thereby bound by or entitled to the benefits of the rules of res judicata in a subsequent action in which he appears in another capacity.” California follows this rule for claim preclusion. See Gavriiloglou v. Prime Healthcare Mgmt., Inc., 83 Cal.App. 5th 595, 603 (4th Dist. 2022), as modified on denial of reh'g (Sept. 20, 2022), review denied (Jan. 11, 2023); see also Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 1908(a)(2) (judgment is conclusive between the parties when “litigating for the same thing under the same title and in the same capacity”).