RICHARD LEE EDWARDS v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Accordingly, based on the plain language and the supporting legislative intent of the JRA, the offense Trans. section 16-303(h), driving while license or privilege to drive is suspended under §§ 17-606, 26-204, 26-206, or 27103, constitutes a minor traffic offense and is thus a technical violation of probation.
F. Sentencing
Following a finding that the defendant committed a technical violation, courts are permitted to impose a period of incarceration not to exceed the limitations articulated in CP § 6-223(d), unless "the court finds and states on the record, after consideration of the [enumerated] factors, that adhering to the limits on the period of incarceration established under subsection (d)(2) of this section would create a risk to public safety, a victim, or a witness[.]" CP § 6-223(e)(2); supra Section A. The Justice Reinvestment Act. Only then can the court impose a period of incarceration greater than the limits articulated in CP § 6-223(d)(2), but "no more than the time remaining on the original sentence[.]" CP § 6-223(e)(3)(i).
Pursuant to CP § 6-223(e)(2), the court must consider the following factors: "the nature of the probation violation; the facts and circumstances of the crime for which the probationer or defendant was convicted; and the probationer's or defendant's history." CP §§ 6-223(e)(2)(i)-(iii); see also supra Section A. The Justice Reinvestment Act.