RICHARD LEE EDWARDS v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Conaway v. State, 464 Md. 505, 519 (2019). Pertinent to the present case, the JRA "significantly altered the law governing probation revocation." Miller v. State, 249 Md.App. 738, 742 (2021).
The JRA introduced a new classification scheme for probation violations, differentiating between "technical" and "non-technical" violations. S.B. 1005, 2016 Leg., 436th Sess. (Md. 2016); see also Md. Code, Correctional Services Article ("CS") §§ 6-101(m)(1)-(4) (adopted by the Criminal Procedure Article "CP" § 1-101(q) of the Maryland Code); CP § 6-223(d). Pursuant to the JRA, a technical violation is a violation of probation "that does not involve: (1) an arrest or a summons issued by a commissioner on a statement of charges filed by a law enforcement officer; (2) a violation of criminal prohibition other than a minor traffic offense; (3) a violation of a no-contact or stay-away order; or (4) absconding." CS §§ 6-101(m)(1)-(4) (adopted by CP § 1-101(q)) (emphasis added).
As to technical violations, the JRA "provided presumptive limits on the sanctions that courts could impose for such violations."