RICHARD LEE EDWARDS v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] While the term "minor traffic offense" is not defined, the term "minor traffic violation" is defined within a subtitle of the Criminal Procedure Article. See CP § 10-101(g). We consider this definition appropriate context for aiding in the interpretation of minor traffic offense, due to the related nature of the statute and because we presume the General Assembly was aware of its existence when the JRA was enacted. See Johnson, 415 Md. at 421-22.
The definition of "minor traffic violation" has been in effect since its addition to the Maryland Code in 2001. Md. Code (1957, 2001 Repl. Vol.), Article 27, § 10-101(g) (2001).
A "minor traffic violation" is defined as "a nonincarcerable violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law[] or any other traffic law, ordinance, or regulation." CP § 10-101(g) (footnote omitted). Thus, minor traffic violations are identified by their status as nonincarcerable. CP § 10-101(g).