RICHARD LEE EDWARDS v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] As to technical violations, the JRA "provided presumptive limits on the sanctions that courts could impose for such violations." Miller, 249 Md.App. at 742. Under the JRA's presumptive limits, the court may impose a maximum period of incarceration of 15 days for the first violation, 30 days for the second violation, and 45 days for the third violation. CP §§ 6-223(d)(2)(i)(1)-(3). Upon the fourth technical violation, or any subsequent violation, the court may impose the same sentence as if the violation was nontechnical. CP § 6-223(d)(2)(ii). When a non-technical violation is committed, the court may "revoke the probation granted" and "impose any sentence that might have originally been imposed for the crime of which the probationer or defendant was convicted or pleaded nolo contendere." CP §§ 6-223 (d)(1), (d)(2)(ii).
The presumptive periods of incarceration for technical violations may be rebutted if the court "finds and states on the record . . . that adhering to the limits on the period of incarceration . . . would create a risk to public safety, a victim, or a witness[.]" CP § 6-223(e)(2). In making that finding the court must consider: "the nature of the probation violation; the facts and circumstances of the crime for which the probationer or defendant was convicted; and the probationer's or defendant's history." CP §§ 6-223(e)(2)(i)-(iii). Only then may a court impose a period of incarceration longer than the presumptive limits, but "no more than the time remaining on the original sentence[.]" CP § 6-223(e)(3)(i).
B. Parties' Contentions