No. S13A0891.
[…] Former OCGA § 24–9–83 additionally provided that, “[b]efore contradictory statements may be proved against [a witness], the time, place, person, and circumstances attending the former statements shall be called to his mind with as much certainty as possible....” Under the new Evidence Code, the admissibility of prior inconsistent statements is governed by OCGA § 24–6–613(b), which provides in pertinent part that “extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness [other than a party opponent] shall not be admissible unless the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent statement or the interests of justice otherwise require.”
3. Edwards also contends that the trial court erred when it admitted certain photographs of the victims, which he claims are post-autopsy photographs. The record shows, however, that none is a post-autopsy photograph.