Edwards v. State
[…] The indictment also alleged that Appellant had two prior theft convictions. At trial, the State presented evidence of Appellant's two prior theft convictions, and Appellant admitted that he had the prior convictions.

At trial, Appellant admitted that he took the six joints of steel tubing, which were also referred to as "pipe" during testimony. However, Appellant testified that he believed the pipe belonged to a man named Lupe Ramierez and that Lupe Ramirez asked him to move the pipe. Therefore, Appellant raised the defense of mistake of fact as to the owner of the property. See PENAL § 8.02 (West 2011). The trial court submitted mistake-of-fact instructions to the jury, including an instruction that "it is a defense to prosecution that a person through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for the commission of the offense." See id. § 8.02(a).

Issue on Appeal

In his sole appellate issue, Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction.