No. 20-11148
[…] On appeal, Edwards does not dispute that his claims fall outside of the FDCPA's one-year statute of limitations. Rather, he argues that his claims are not time barred because he complied with Georgia's renewal statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61. That statute provides in pertinent part:
When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later . . .O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(a). Edwards's argument hinges on whether the Georgia renewal statute applies notwithstanding the FDCPA's express one-year statute of limitations.