Edwards v. Saturn Corp.
[…] This Panel expresses no opinion as to other factual situations, including but not limited to situations where the laid-off employee is receiving significantly less compensation and benefits during his or her lay-off period or where the employee is laid off after his or her initial workers' compensation case has been decided.

In reaching this determination, we do not ignore Mr. Edwards' contention that the collective bargaining agreement entered into by General Motors and the UAW violates Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-114(a) (2005), which states:

No contract or agreement, written or implied, or rule, regulation or other devise, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer, in whole or in part, of any obligation created by this

chapter.

As Mr. Edwards argues, General Motors relies upon the collective bargaining agreement to relieve it of a portion of its obligation under the Workers' Compensation Law. After reviewing prior case law and the public policy reasons associated with this code section, we respectfully disagree.