88329-COA
[…] The court also concluded that Edwards failed to demonstrate that Nevada was the home state of the child because the child had not lived with a parent in Nevada for at least six consecutive months. See NRS 125A.085(1) (defining home state under the UCCJEA as "[t]he state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months, including any temporary absence from the state, immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding"). Accordingly, the district court concluded that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to NRS 125.020(2) and NRS 125A.305(1) and that Colorado was the more appropriate forum for the divorce and custody proceedings. This appeal followed.