Edwards v. New Day Fin.
[…] United States, 861 F.Supp. 507, 510 (D.S.C. 1994) (“It is undisputed that the property at issue in this action was sold long before Felkel commenced this suit: thus the United States neither has, nor claims, any interest in such property and Section 2410 is inapplicable”).

The court in Bay Savings reached a similar conclusion with respect to its interpretation of the Quiet Title Act, which appears at 28 U.S.C. §2409a and states in part that the United States “may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest, other than a security interest or water rights.” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a). The Quiet Title Act “is a limited waiver of the sovereign immunity of the United States.” Richmond, F. & P. R.R. v. United States, 945 F.2d 765, 769 (4th Cir.1991).