Edwards v. New Day Fin.
[…] The undersigned understands Plaintiff's position to be that HUD never had an interest in the Property, but that if HUD did have such an interest, it was received from and coextensive with any interest previously held by New Day, and that because New Day did not enjoy sovereign immunity, HUD could not either.

Further, the undersigned agrees with HUD's position that, to the extent the Lien Act or the FTCA could provide a waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity, those waivers do not apply here.

Section 2410(a) of the Lien Act provides that “the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court...having jurisdiction of the subject matter (1) to quiet title to, (2) to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon... real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” This statute is a limited waiver of sovereign immunity. See United States v. Warford, 791 F.2d 1519, 1521 (11th Cir. 1986) (internal citations omitted).