CASE NO. 3:14-cv-1714 (VAB)
[…] Id. at 19. The Court does not believe that NAPG's argument implicates jurisdiction but rather that Mr. Edwards's proposed amendment fails to state a claim for a violation of the NHCPA under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). However, as explained further below, it will allow Mr. Edwards to add the New Hampshire Plaintiffs and their contract-based claims under New Hampshire law.
The NHCPA exempts from its coverage "[t]rade or commerce that is subject to the jurisdiction of" several regulators, including the "public utilities commission." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §358-A:3, I ("The following transactions shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter: [ t]rade or commerce that is subject to the jurisdiction of the bank commissioner, the director of securities regulation, the insurance commissioner, the public utilities commission, the financial institutions and insurance regulators of other states, or federal banking or securities regulators..."). In determining whether trade or commerce is exempt from the NHCPA's coverage under this provision, the Court must examine the "statutes that define the [relevant] regulator's powers and authority." LeDoux v.