Edwards v. Michigan Dep't of Corr.
[…] The district "court may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge." Id.

III. ANALYSIS

Although Plaintiff repeats the arguments he advanced in response to Defendants' motion in his Objection, the Court observes that he raises one argument that was not addressed in the R&R. He asserts that his due process rights were violated because Defendants failed to include his work supervisor on the committee.

The make-up of the Disciplinary Committee is governed by statute. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 800.33. Pursuant to the statute, "[t]he disciplinary credit committee, which is comprised of the prisoner's resident unit manager, custody officers in the resident unit with direct supervisory responsibilities over the prisoner, and the appropriate work or school assignment supervisor" review forfeited credits and "recommend to the warden" restoration of forfeited credits. Id.

Even if Plaintiff is correct that his work supervisor was not on the committee and should have been included, his complaint fails to state a Fourteenth Amendment claim.