Case No. 3:16cv060-MCR/CAS
[…] See Pollock v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr., 349 F. App'x 383, 384 (11th Cir. 2009).
Further, if the merits are considered, Petitioner has not shown entitlement to habeas relief. As explained by Respondent, an inmate is entitled to gain time only in accordance with the law in effect at the time of the inmate's offense. See ECF No. 7 at 12; Waldrup v. Dugger, 562 So. 2d 687 (Fla. 1990). In this case, Edwards' offenses occurred May 14, 1994; June 22, 1994; June 29, 1994; and September 29, 1996. See ECF No. 7 at 43-44. Accordingly, the 1993 version of section 944.275, Florida Statutes, applies regarding gain time. Section 944.275(7), Florida Statutes (1993), provides that DOC shall "adopt rules to implement the granting, forfeiture, restoration, and deletion of gain-time." See Pollack, 349 F. App'x at 384 n.1 (explaining "Florida has eliminated the award of basic gain-time altogether for offenses committed on or after 1 January 1994").