CIVIL ACTION No. 02-2088-CM
[…] American subsequently intervened in the case and has opposed plaintiff's Motion. American has further requested that plaintiff be ordered to reimburse American for the full amount of its lien as a result of the $9,701.80 in PIP benefits it paid to plaintiff.
II. Analysis
The issue before this court is whether American is entitled to reimbursement for the amount of PIP benefits it paid to plaintiff. The law on this issue is well settled in Kansas. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-3113a provides that:
(a) When the injury for which personal injury protection benefits are payable under this act are caused under circumstances creating a legal liability against a tortfeasor pursuant to K.S.A. 40-3117, the injured person . . . shall have the right to pursue his . . . remedy by proper action in a court of competent jurisdiction against such tortfeasor.
(b) In the event of recovery from such tortfeasor by the injured person, . . . by judgment, settlement or otherwise, the insurer or self-insurer shall be subrogated to the extent of duplicative personal injury protection benefits provided to date of such recovery and shall have a lien therefor against such recovery and the insurer or self-insurer may intervene in any action to protect and enforce such lien.
The question regarding a PIP carrier's right to reimbursement has been addressed by Kansas courts in Easom v. Farmers Insurance Company, 221 Kan. 415, 560 P.2d 117 (1977); Russell v. Mackey, 225 Kan. 588, 592 P.2d 902 (1979); and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v.