Edwards v. Elan Owners' Ass'n
[…] They also argued that Edwards' allegations failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. Over Edwards' opposition, the district court granted dismissal, finding Edwards was required to participate in alternative dispute resolution and that he failed to state a claim. This appeal followed.

As an initial matter, to the extent that, as the operative complaint suggests, Edwards' claims are based on the courtesy notice he received, he was required to participate in alternative dispute resolution prior to filing suit. See NRS 38.310 (providing that a civil action based on claims relating to "[t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association" may not be commenced unless the action has been submitted to mediation or other program pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360 and the "court shall dismiss any civil action" commenced in violation of that provision).