46142-1-II
[…] In re Marriage of McCausland, 159 Wn.2d 607, 615-16, 152 P.3d 1013 (2007); In re Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d 39, 47, 940 P.2d 1362 (1997). We hold also that Destry waived the claims raised in his cross appeal.
A. Rebecca's Claim on Appeal
RCW 26.09.170 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in RCW 26.09.070(7), the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified: (a) Only as to installments accruing subsequent to the petition for modification or motion for adjustment." Courts have interpreted RCW 26.09.170 as generally requiring that modifications to child support occur only prospectively, because retrospective modification upsets vested judgments. In re Marriage of Shoemaker, 128 Wn.2d 116, 121, 904 P.2d 1150 (1995).