46142-1-II
[…] Gimlett, 95 Wn.2d at 704-05. Where a decree incorporates an agreement between the parties, we must ascertain the intent of the parties at the time of the agreement, because that intent is the dissolution court's intent. In re Marriage of Smith, 158 Wn.App. 240, 255-56, 241 P.3d 449 (2010). Generally we may only use extrinsic evidence to aid our interpretation of a decree where it has ambiguous language. Kirk v. Cont 7 Life & Accident Co., 85 Wn.2d 85, 88, 530 P.2d 643 (1975).
RCW 26.09.080 provides that in dissolution proceedings the trial court "shall.. . make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors." This provision imposes a duty on the trial court to divide all property brought to its attention in dissolution proceedings. In re Marriage of Shaffer, 43 Wn.2d 629, 630, 262 P.2d 763 (1953) (interpreting former RCW 26.09.080 (1949)).