Edwards v. Edwards
[…] Rochelle has asserted three bases for federal jurisdiction in this matter, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1357 and 1361. Section 1361 gives district courts original jurisdiction "of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." None of the defendants are employees or agents of the United States; thus, the Court does not have jurisdiction under § 1361.

Section 1357 gives district courts original jurisdiction over "any civil action commenced by any person to recover damages for any injury to his person or property on account of any act done by him, under any Act of Congress, for the protection or collection of any revenues, or to enforce the right of citizens of the United States to vote in any State." Clearly, this section is inapplicable to the present dispute.

Rochelle's final basis for federal jurisdiction is 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Under § 1331, federal district courts have original jurisdiction over "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States."