Case Number 17-11799
[…] As is evident from his report, Dr. Johnson never suggested that the plaintiff had "an inability" to manipulate her left hand, or even that she had "great difficulty" doing so. And as the magistrate judge pointed out, there is other evidence in the record that speaks to this restriction, including the plaintiff's ability to drive, perform household tasks, and prepare meals, and, as Dr. Johnson noted, she has "[f]ull use of the hands." Tr. 347.
Residual functional capacity is an assessment of the claimant's remaining capacity for work, once his limitations have been considered. 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1) ("Your residual functional capacity is the most you can still do despite your limitations."). It is meant "to describe the claimant's residual abilities or what the claimant can do, not what maladies a claimant suffers from — though the maladies will certainly inform the ALJ's conclusion about the claimant's abilities." Howard v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 276 F.3d 235, 240 (6th Cir. 2002).