Edwards v. Chappius
[…] Although assault in the second degree is a less severe crime, compare PL §70.02(1)(c) (assault in the second degree is a "Class D violent felony offense") with PL§70.02(1)(a) (assault in the first degree a "Class B violent felony offense"), the material point is that both are "violent felony offenses" in the statutory definition that triggers the persistent violent felony offender sentencing enhancements. See PL §70.01(1)(a) ("A persistent violent felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of section 70.02...after having been previously subjected to two or more violent felony convictions"); 70.02(1)("A violent felony offense is a class B violent felony offense, a class C violent felony offense, a class D violent felony offense..."). In short, petitioner was not prejudiced by appellate counsel's failure to argue sufficiency.

3. The Failure to Argue that Trial Counsel Was Ineffective

A. Inadequate Cross-Examination of Dr. Fishkin.

Noting that Dr.