CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:11 -CV-2465-RWS-LTW
[…] In order to state a Georgia RICO claim, Plaintiffs must allege a pattern of racketeering activity. A pattern of racketeering activity is defined as "[e]ngaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents . . . ." O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(8)(A); Zephir v. BAC Home Loan Servicing, LP, No. 1:11-CV-2429-CAP, 2011 WL 8167817, at *4 (N.D. Ga. Sept. 27, 2011); Smith v. Chemtura Corp., 297 Ga. App. 287, 292 (2009). Racketeering activity means "to commit, to attempt to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit any crime which is chargeable by indictment" under certain categories of Georgia, federal, or other states' criminal laws. O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(9).