CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:11 -CV-2465-RWS-LTW
[…] (Amended Compl. ¶¶ 123-29). Defendants contend that Plaintiffs' RICO claim fails because it is not pled with particularity, Plaintiffs fail to allege two or more predicate acts that resulted in injury to them, the underlying fraud claim fails, and Plaintiffs fail to allege facts establishing an enterprise.
Under O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4, it is "unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money." In order to state a Georgia RICO claim, Plaintiffs must allege a pattern of racketeering activity.