CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:11 -CV-2465-RWS-LTW
[…] Defendants further contend that injunctive relief is not appropriate pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-5-3 because Plaintiffs can avail themselves of available legal defenses during the foreclosure process. However, O.C.G.A. § 9-5-3 does not apply under the facts of this case because there are no allegations within Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint that they are seeking to enjoin any proceedings or processes of a court of law. O.C.G.A. § 9-5-3 provides that "equity will not enjoin the proceedings and processes of a court of law, absent some intervening equity or other proper defense of which a party, without fault on his part, cannot avail himself at law." (Defs.' Br. 36). Plaintiffs have not alleged within their Amended Complaint that they are seeking to enjoin any proceedings of a court of law or that proceedings pertaining to the foreclosure of their home will occur in a court of law.