Edward Fineman Co. v. Superior Court
[…] SuperiorCourt (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1110, 1116 [ 78 Cal.Rptr.2d 478].) "As well, issues of statutory and constitutional interpretation raise pure questions of law, subject to independent appellate review.

  8. Gil v. Bank of America, Nat. Assn.

    136 Cal.App.4th 848 (Cal. Ct. App. 2006)   Cited 2 times

    In 1992, the Legislature amended section 3403, subdivision (b) so that it "explicitly defines an `unauthorized signature' to include checks lacking a required signature." ( Edward Fineman Co. v. Superior Court (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1110, 1116 [ 78 Cal.Rptr.2d 478].) Section 3403, subdivision (b) now provides: "If the signature of more than one person is required to constitute the authorized signature of an organization, the signature of the organization is unauthorized if one of the required signatures is lacking."

  9. Hill Brothers Ch. Co. v. Superior Court

    123 Cal.App.4th 1001 (Cal. Ct. App. 2004)   Cited 18 times
    Distinguishing between those who use the public highways as a business and those who use the highways only to transport their own products incidental to their own business