No. 83-1613.
[…] Accordingly, the decedent had a "right" to the post-mortem bonus, within the meaning of § 691, and the bonus, therefore, constituted income in respect of the decedent. Since the bonus is such income, § 691 mandates that Taxpayer report it as income when it was received, not when the rights to it were received.
B. Applicability of Sections 661 and 662
There is no dispute among the parties that, in the absence of section 691, the provisions of §§ 661 and 662 would govern this transaction. Section 662(a) provides that a beneficiary of an estate shall include in its gross income: (1) the amount of income for the taxable year required to be distributed currently to it; and (2) "[a]ll other amounts properly paid, credited or required to be distributed to such beneficiary." At the same time, section 661(a) permits the estate a deduction for this same amount. Taxpayer concedes that the bonuses were not required to be distributed currently, but it alleges that they constituted "other amounts properly paid" to the beneficiary.