No. 83-1613.
[…] In the instant case, the post-mortem bonus was not includible in decedent's income, since he had died prior to the issuance of the bonus. If the post-mortem bonus qualifies as income in respect of a decedent, then Taxpayer, as the estate's beneficiary, would be required to include this amount, when received, in his reported income.
Section 691(a)(1) states, in relevant part:
The amount of all items of gross income in respect of a decedent which are not properly includible in respect of the taxable period in which falls the date of his death or a prior period . . . shall be included in the gross income, for the taxable year when received, of:
(A) the estate of the decedent, if the right to receive the amount is acquired by the decedent's estate from the decedent;
(B) the person, who, by reason of the death of the decedent acquires the right to receive the amount, if the right to receive the amount is not acquired by the decedent's estate from the decedent; or
(C) the person who acquires from the decedent the right to receive the amount by bequest, devise, or inheritance, if the amount is received after a distribution by the decedent's estate of such right.
"Income in respect of a decedent" is not defined in the Code.