S. D. Ed. Ass'n v. Dromey
[…] The trial court found:

"The property in question is not used exclusively for charitable, benevolent or religious purposes; and it is further found that the primary purpose of the S.D.E.A. is for the advancement of its members."

[3, 4] The precise question then is whether, on the record made by the appellant alone, it must be said that this finding is "clearly erroneous". SDCL 15-6-52(a). In re Estate of Hobelsberger, 85 S.D. 282, 181 N.W.2d 455. The cited statutory rule also contains the provision "and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge of the credibility of the witnesses."

The application for exemption, prepared and filed by the Executive Secretary of the South Dakota Education Association, is on a printed form provided by the Commissioner of Revenue of the State of South Dakota.