No. 05-07-00964-CV
[…] Lee v. Boothe, 235 S.W.3d 448, 451 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2007, pet. denied). Under chapter 74, a cause of action against a health care provider is a health care liability claim if it is based on a "claimed departure from accepted standards of care, or health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care, which proximately results in injury or death to a claimant, whether the claimant's claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(13) (Vernon 2005). Health care is broadly defined as "any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment, or confinement." Id. § 74.001(a)(10).
A cause of action alleges a departure from accepted standards of medical care or health care if the act or omission complained of is an inseparable part of the rendition of health care services. Diversicare Gen. Partner, Inc. v. Rubio, 185 S.W.3d 842, 851 (Tex. 2005).