EDUCATIONAL FUNDING COMPANY, INC. v. RACHEL COKINOS
[…] As a preliminary matter, we note what is at issue in the underlying estate case: appellee challenged the value and amount of Decedent's EFC stock listed in the inventory provided by the First Account. Under Md. Code (1974, 2011 Repl. Vol.), § 7-302 of the Estates and Trust Article ("ET"), the personal representative shall certify, in the initial account of the estate, "[t]he total value of property [of decedent] shown in all inventories made prior to the date of the account." ET § 7-201 provides that an inventory shall include "property owned by the decedent at the time of his death, listing each item in reasonably descriptive detail, and indicating its fair market value as of the date of the death of the decedent[.]" (Emphasis added).