Case No. 03-CV-3619 (FB) (RLM).
[…] After EDP failed to file the Form 941 for that quarter, the IRS, pursuant to its authority under 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b), prepared and filed the Form 941 on behalf of EDP, reflecting that EDP owed $11,744.28 in employment taxes. In calculating this amount, the IRS examined EDP's payroll for the first three quarters of 1984, and used the highest payroll amount from those quarters ($38,255.00). C)n August 19, 1985, EDP paid the IRS that assessed tax liability; on February 7, 1986, EDP paid an additional $4,196.23 in interest and a late-filing penalty.
26 U.S.C. § 6020(b)(1) provides: "If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise."
According to the IRS, it later received an unsigned but completed tax return dated January 15, 1985; the return showed a substantially higher tax liability for the fourth quarter of 1984 than the IRS had estimated.