8:20-cv-1624-KKM-AEP
[…] Accordingly, no theory of municipal liability attaches to the HCSO and Edom has failed to plausibly allege a claim of retaliation under § 1981. The Court, accordingly, dismisses Count VIII. iv. Disability Discrimination
In Count III, Edom brings a claim of disability discrimination under Chapter 760, Florida Statutes. (Doc. 13 at ¶¶ 115-22.) But Edom must file a complaint with the Florida Commission on Human Relations or the EEOC before bringing a disability claim. See § 760.11(1), Fla. Stat. ("Any person aggrieved by a violation of [this Chapter] may file a complaint with the commission within 365 of the alleged violation. . . ."); § 760.07, Fla. Stat, (providing that a civil suit "may only be initiated after the plaintiff has exhausted his or her administrative remedy"); Jones v. Bank of Am., 985 F.Supp.2d 1320, 1324-25 (M.D. Fla. 2013) (Chappell, J.).