No. 01-06-00295-CR.
[…] Appellant acknowledges on appeal that the "complainant testified that appellant grabbed her and forced her to have sexual intercourse." However, appellant contends that the evidence is insufficient due to a failure to show that he "grabbed her with such force and strength that would compel her to submit to his will."
A. Applicable Law to Prove Sexual Assault
As alleged in the indictment, a person commits sexual assault if the person "causes the penetration of the . . . sexual organ of another person by any means, without consent." See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.011(a)(1)(A). A sexual assault is without consent if "the actor compels the other person to submit or participate by the use of physical force or violence." See id. § 22.011(b)(1). "There is no requirement that a certain amount of force be used, only that it is used." Gonzales v. State, 2 S.W.3d 411, 415 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1999, no pet.).