Edmundson v. Bonilla
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 708.310 (section 708.31) provides in relevant part, "If a money judgment is rendered against a partner or member but not against the partnership or limited liability company, the judgment debtor's interest in the partnership or limited liability company may be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment by an order charging the judgment debtor's interest ...." Under Corporations Code section 16503, "[a] transferee of a partner's transferable interest in the partnership has the right" "[t]o receive, in accordance with the transfer, distributions to which the transferor would otherwise be entitled." (Id., subd. (b)(1).)