No. 42535.
[…] McGuckin, 64 Neb. 300, 89 N.W. 778 (1902). Also, in Willits v. Willits, 76 Neb. 228, 107 N.W. 379 (1906), we stated that while our law defines marriage as a civil contract, it differs from all other contracts in its consequences to the body politic, and for that reason in dealing with it or with the status resulting therefrom the state never stands indifferent, but is always a party whose interest must be taken into account. See, also, Collins v. Hoag Rollins, 122 Neb. 805, 241 N.W. 766 (1932).
Another statutory provision of which we must take cognizance in this appeal is section 42-103, R.R.S. 1943, which provides: "Marriages are void * * * (2) when either party, at the time of marriage, is insane or mentally incompetent to enter into the marriage relation; * * *." This statute was reiterated, and other applicable rules with reference to competency to enter into a marriage relationship were reviewed in Homan v.