349679 349680 349917; 351355; 351823 349926; 351356; 351839 351981 351982 354298 354303
[…] The trustee also argues that the probate court abused its discretion by failing to recognize that Breer lacked "standing" to petition for the trustee's removal, given that Breer was not a beneficiary of the subject trusts. We are again unpersuaded.
To begin with, it is immaterial whether Breer had standing to file her November 1, 2019 petition, which sought, among other things, removal of the trustee and the appointment of a special fiduciary. Regardless, the probate court had authority to do either of those things sua sponte. See MCL 700.7706(1) ("a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative"); MCR 5.204(A) ("The court may appoint a special fiduciary . . . under MCL 700.1309 on its own initiative"); MCL 700.1309(a) (providing that "[u]pon reliable information received from an interested person, county or state official, or other informed source, including the court's files, the court may enter an order in a proceeding to" "[a]ppoint a special fiduciary to perform specified duties"). Therefore, we reject the trustee's argument concerning Breer's standing.
We also reject the trustee's breach-of-trust argument.