2012-03-5
[…] N.J.S.A. 18A:38–8 does not specify the point-in-time for assessing the adequacy of a participating district's accommodations. Thus, an interpretation that is most reasonable and consistent with the Legislature's purpose is needed.
Another provision of Chapter 38 indicates the Legislature's approval of a receiving district acquiring additional accommodations that are necessary for its participation in a sending-receiving relationship already in place. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:38–20, a district “furnishing elementary and high school education or either thereof for the pupils of another school district” and finding itself in need of “additional facilities,” may condition a sending-receiving arrangement on the sending district's agreement not to educate the students “in its own or another district during the term” of the agreement. See ibid. (limiting the term of such an agreement to ten years).