Edmondson v. AZ Petition Partners, L.L.C.
[…] KRS § 147.620(4)©. The final NKAPC Petition contained the purported signatures of 24,299 voters, as well as each voter's first and last name and residential address. Of those signatures, 19,745 are attributable to the work of Petition Partners. Proponents of the NKAPC Petition paid five dollars ($5) per signature, resulting in a total receipt by Petition Partners of approximately $99,000.

Kentucky Revised Statute § 147.620(4) sets forth a procedure by which an area planning commission may be dissolved by referendum. The first step instructs that "[p]ersons seeking dissolution of the commission shall submit a petition to the county clerk signed by at least twenty-five percent (25%) of the number of registered voters who voted in the last presidential election." KRS § 147.620(4)(a). The statute additionally sets forth the proper form for such a petition, and the time frame in which all signatures must be gathered. KRS § 147.620(4)(b).