Edmond v. Rogers
[…] (1) "doing business," when that term signals local activity sufficient to support all-purpose (general) jurisdiction over a defendant; (2) "transacting business," invoked as a basis for specific adjudicatory authority over claims relating to the very business transacted; and (3) doing (some) business or engaging in other persistent conduct or deriving substantial revenue, relied upon as a plus factor in "act outside the forum/impact inside the forum" cases.
Crane v. Carr, 814 F.2d 758, 763 (D.C. Cir. 1987).

Under D.C. Code § 13-422, "[a] District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of business in, the District of Columbia as to any claim for relief." Id.