Case No. 1:15-cv-00520-BLW
[…] See Mangold v. Cal. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 67 F.3d 1470, 1478 (9th Cir. 1995). In Idaho, attorneys' fees may be awarded if authorized by either contract or statute. Idaho R. Civ. P. 54(e)(1) (authorizing the award of reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in a civil action when provided for by statute or contract); see Stibal v. Fano, 157 Idaho 428, 435 (Idaho 2014) ("Attorney fees may be awarded if authorized by statute or contract."). Here, Plaintiffs seek attorneys' fees under Idaho Code §12-120(3), Idaho Code § 48-608, Fed. R. Civ. P. 54, and Dist. Local R. 54.2.
Idaho Code § 12-120(3) provides, "In any civil action to recover . . . in any commercial transaction . . . the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fees." See Clement v. Franklin Inv. Group, Ltd. 689 F. Supp. 1575, 1577 (D. Idaho 1988) ("Idaho Code § 12-120 is mandatory in its nature.").
"Commercial transaction" is broadly defined to encompass "commercial in the ordinary sense of the word." Id. at 1576; see also Idaho Code § 12-120(3) ("The term 'commercial transaction' is defined to mean all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes."). For a prevailing party to avail itself of § 12-120(3), the critical test is "whether the commercial transaction comprises the gravamen of the lawsuit." Great Plains Equip. v. Northwest Pipeline Corp., 136 Idaho 466, 471(Idaho 2001).