08-23-2013
[…] Further, "[i]f the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury" and "[t]he accumulation of all permanent disability awards issued with respect to any one region of the body in favor of one individual employee shall not exceed 100 percent over the employee's lifetime unless the employee's injury or illness is conclusively presumed to be total in character pursuant to Section 4662."
Section 4662 provides: "Any of the following permanent disabilities shall be conclusively presumed to be total in character: [¶] (a) Loss of both eyes or the sight thereof. [¶] (b) Loss of both hands or the use thereof. [¶] (c) An injury resulting in a practically total paralysis. [¶] (d) An injury to the brain resulting in incurable mental incapacity or insanity. In all other cases, permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the fact." Amicus California Applicants' Attorneys Association argues that any permanent total disability falls within this exception and therefore requires no apportionment.