08-23-2013
[…] (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 227, 233.) Although we may not reweigh evidence or decide disputed facts, "this court is not bound to accept the WCAB's factual findings if determined to be unreasonable, illogical, improbable or inequitable when viewed in light of the overall statutory scheme" (id. at p. 233), or "where they do not withstand scrutiny when considered in light of the entire record . . . ." (Bracken v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 246, 254.)
2. No Evidence Supports the WCJ's Finding that Fibromyalgia Was the Sole Cause of Martinez's Disability.
(a) Background
Section 4664, as amended in 2004, provides that "the employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment." Further, "[i]f the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury" and "[t]he accumulation of all permanent disability awards issued with respect to any one region of the body in favor of one individual employee shall not exceed 100 percent over the employee's lifetime unless the employee's injury or illness is conclusively presumed to be total in character