Case No.: 1:12-cv-02026 AWI JLT
[…] Though arguing that Plaintiff was required to exhaust his administrative remedies and relying on the PLRA as a basis to explain the motion as an unenumerated Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b) motion, GEO and MTC do not contend the PLRA applies here. (Doc. 13 at 5 n. 2)
GEO relies upon the BOP's grievance procedure which governs inmates' housed in federal facilities and argues GEO has a similar process. Notably, the purpose of the BOP's Administrative Remedy Program set forth in 28 CFR § 542.10, "is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement. " Despite this broadly-worded goal, many claims are excluded from the Program.