Case No.: 1:12-cv-02026 AWI JLT
[…] (Doc. 26 at 15) Indeed, a portion of the 2009 Inmate Handbook provided by the Defendants seems to indicate that TCI provides an avenue for addressing claims caused by employee negligence which "results in personal injury, property loss or damage to an inmate, it can be the basis of a Request for Administrative Remedy" and that this, seemingly, is a separate process from the multi-part procedure which governs § 1983 claims. Id. at 7.
The Administrative Remedy Program does not apply to federal inmates placed in non-federal institutions. 28 C.F.R. § 542.10 ["This Program does not apply to inmates confined in other non -federal facilities."]
Unfortunately, the full excerpt from the Inmate Handbook on this topic was not provided. (Doc. 26 at 7) Also, absent was TCI Policy 3-E which "is the governing policy for the Administrative Remedy Program with some modification as required by the Bureau of Prisons." Id.
--------