holding that a petition for judicial review is the sole remedy after a final decision by the Commission
[…] In an action for refund, there appears to be two applicable statutes governing the nature of the action: NRS 372.680 and NRS Chapter 233B, specifically NRS 233B.130 and 233B.135. These statutes seem to require different types of proceedings. In Saveway, we held that a statute similar to NRS 372.680 provided for trial de novo. 104 Nev. at 404-05, 760 P.2d at 128-29. NRS Chapter 233B, however, provides for a more deferential standard of review for the commission's decision. NRS 233B.135.
As currently drafted, NRS 372.680 establishes a right of action against the Department for the recovery of a disallowed refund claim and reads:
1. Within 90 days after a final decision upon a claim filed pursuant to this chapter is rendered by the Nevada Tax Commission, the claimant may bring an action against the Department on the grounds set forth in the claim in a court of competent jurisdiction in Carson City, the county of this State where the claimant resides or maintains his or her principal place of business or a county in which any relevant proceedings were conducted by the Department, for the recovery of the whole or any part of the amount with respect to which the claim has been disallowed.
2. Failure to bring an action within the time specified constitutes a waiver of any demand against the State on account of alleged overpayments.
NRS 372.680, however, does not define the nature of the action to be brought against the department.