NO. 03-17-00788-CR NO. 03-17-00789-CR
[…] Crim. App. 1992) ("Punishment and sentence are incorporated in the judgment. . . . '[S]entence is a necessary component of a "judgment of conviction.'"' (quoting Ball v. United States, 470 U.S. 856, 862 (1985))). When no sentence is orally pronounced, a written judgment is not valid, and without a valid written judgment, there is no "conviction" for appellant to appeal. See Thompson, 108 S.W.3d at 290.
While the jury assesses a defendant's sentence, the trial court imposes the sentence by orally pronouncing the sentence in the defendant's presence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 37.01 ("A 'verdict' is a written declaration by a jury of its decision of the issue submitted to it in the case."); 42.01, § 1 ("A judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant. The sentence served shall be based on the information contained in the judgment."); 42.02 ("The sentence is that part of the judgment . . . that orders that the punishment be carried into execution in the manner prescribed by law."); 42.03, § 1(a) ( "[S]entence shall be pronounced in the defendant's presence.").