No. 3-855 / 03-0173.
[…] The district court disagreed with the weight assigned to Dr. Hines's opinion, noting that he failed to consider two notes from Dr. Schulte's office reflecting the removal of Conlin's work restrictions. The court stated, "Dr. Hines could not possibly have come to an informed medical conclusion without reviewing these two evaluations." On further judicial review, Conlin maintains that the district court impermissibly substituted its judgment concerning Dr. Hines's opinion for that of the agency.
The key question is whether the agency decision is supported by substantial evidence. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(1) (2001). Evidence supporting an agency finding "must be judged in light of all the relevant evidence in the record cited by any party that detracts from that finding as well as all of the relevant evidence in the record cited by any party that supports it. . . ." Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(3). "[E]vidence is not insubstantial merely because it would have supported contrary inferences." Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Caselman, 657 N.W.2d 493, 499 (Iowa 2003).