dismissing claim based on loan modification under statute of frauds
[…] MCL 600.3205c(1) and (6). If the borrower was not eligible upon making the calculations under the criteria and formula, the lender could proceed with foreclosure by advertisement. MCL 600.3205c(6). And even if the borrower were eligible, foreclosure by advertisement could nonetheless continue if the borrower failed to execute or return the associated modification agreement within 14 days of receipt. MCL 600.3205c(7). With respect to the criteria and formula of the statutory modification program referenced above, it targeted "a ratio of the borrower's housing-related debt to the borrower's gross income of 38% or less, on an aggregate basis," as calculated after contemplation of various features, such as an interest rate reduction, an extension of the amortization period, deferral of a portion of the unpaid principal balance, and/or the reduction or elimination of late fees, all within specified limits. MCL 600.3205c(1)(a) and (b).