Edgerly v. City of S.F.
[…] For the procedural history on Edgerly's remaining claims, which are not relevant to this appeal, see Edgerly v. City & County of San Francisco, 599 F.3d 946, 951–53 (9th Cir.2010).

On appeal, we held that the officers lacked probable cause to arrest Edgerly under § 602( l ) but that probable cause for an arrest existed under § 602.8. See Edgerly v. City & Cnty. of S.F., 599 F.3d 946, 954 (9th Cir.2010). We held, however, that the officers lacked authority under state law to place Edgerly into custody. See id. at 956. We explained that

Section 602.8 provides in relevant part:
(a) Any person who without the written permission of the landowner, the owner's agent, or the person in lawful possession of the land, willfully enters any lands under cultivation or enclosed by fence, belonging to, or occupied by, another, or who willfully enters upon uncultivated or unenclosed lands where signs forbidding trespass are displayed at intervals not less than three to the mile along all exterior boundaries and at all roads and trails entering the lands, is guilty of a public offense.
(b) Any person convicted of a violation of subdivision (a) shall be punished as follows:
(1) A first offense is an infraction punishable by a fine of seventy-five dollars ($75).
(2) A second offense on the same land or any contiguous land of the same landowner, without the permission of the landowner, the landowner's agent, or the person in lawful possession of the land, is an infraction punishable by a fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250).
(3) A third or subsequent offense on the same land or any contiguous land of the same landowner, without the permission of the landowner, the landowner's agent, or the person in lawful possession of the land, is a misdemeanor.

Cal.Penal Code § 602.8(a)-(b).