Edgerly v. City of S.F.
[…] As applied here, § 853.5(a)'s specific enumeration of the grounds for nonrelease of a person arrested for an infraction takes precedence over its general incorporation of misdemeanor “procedures ... for ... release.”

Fourth, “[i]t is a settled principle of statutory construction, that courts should strive to give meaning to every word in a statute and to avoid constructions that render words, phrases, or clauses superfluous.” In re C.H., 53 Cal.4th 94, 133 Cal.Rptr.3d 573, 264 P.3d 357, 362 (2011) (internal quotation marks omitted). If, as the defendants argue, § 853.6(i) determines when a person arrested for an infraction can be taken into custody, then § 853.5(a)'s fifth sentence—“Only if the arrestee refuses to sign a written promise, has no satisfactory identification, or refuses to provide a thumbprint or fingerprint may the arrestee be taken into custody”—serves no purpose. Under Edgerly's reading, by contrast, every word in § 853.5(a) is given meaning and no words are rendered superfluous.