Case No. 5:19-cv-01977-LCB
[…] Brown , 608 F.3d at 734 (quotations omitted).
It's worth noting again that whether an officer has arguable probable cause to arrest a defendant depends upon the elements of the alleged crimes. See Morris v. Town of Lexington Alabama , 748 F.3d 1316, 1324 (11th Cir. 2014) (quoting Skop , 485 F.3d at 1137–38 ). Based on the undisputed facts, the Court finds that a reasonable officer in Officer McCabe's position could have believed probable cause existed to arrest Edger in accordance with Ala. Code § 13A-10-2(A).
As noted supra, a person violates Ala. Code § 13A-10-2(A) when he obstructs a governmental operation "by means of intimidation, physical force or interference or by any other independently unlawful act." No reasonable officer could've looked at Edger's behavior and found that he was physically interfering with the officers’ operations or that was he intimidating them.