Case No. 5:19-cv-01977-LCB
[…] While Officer McCabe certainly didn't like Edger's response, there was no threat behind his answer or his body language. Therefore, the Court must consider whether there were independently unlawful acts that hindered or obstructed Officer McCabe's governmental operations. (b) Independently Unlawful Acts
Defendants argue that Edger's refusal to show his identification was an independently unlawful act under § 13A-10-2(a). (Doc. 27 at 25). This argument hinges on one critical contention: that Edger's failure to show his ID violated Ala. Code § 15-5-30 or § 32-6-9. The former states, in pertinent part, the following:
A ... policeman of any incorporated city or town within the limits of the county or any highway patrolman or state trooper may stop any person abroad in a public place whom he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a felony or other public offense and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his actions.
Ala. Code § 15-5-30 (emphasis added).
Importantly , Edger was never asked his name but only for his "driver's license or ID." Common sense and context make clear that Officer McCabe asked Edger for his license or another documentary form of identification. Not his name and address.