Case No. 5:19-cv-01977-LCB
[…] Code § 15-5-30. Edger's failure to comply with McCabe's request for identification could provide additional justification for an officer's belief (albeit mistaken) that Edger was obstructing a governmental operation. Therefore, McCabe had arguable probable cause and qualified immunity attaches to her actions, and by extension, Officer Perillat's.
II. State Law Claims
Edger's state law claims also fail because McCabe and Perillat had arguable probable cause to arrest him. And the City isn't liable for the state law claims under Ala. Code § 6–5–338. That section provides that peace officers "shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties." As police officers, McCabe and Perillat qualify as a peace officers under § 6–5–338. See Borders v. City of Huntsville , 875 So. 2d 1168, 1178 (Ala. 2003).