Case No. 5:19-cv-01977-LCB
[…] Rembert , 712 Fed. Appx. 960, 962 (11th Cir. 2017). This allows the Court to impute Officer McCabe's probable cause, if any, to Officer Perillat.
Now, "[w]hether an arresting officer possesses probable cause or arguable probable cause naturally depends on the elements of the alleged crime and the operative fact pattern." Morris , 748 F.3d at 1324 (quoting Skop v. City of Atlanta , 485 F.3d 1130, 1137–38 (11th Cir. 2007) ). Defendants contend that probable cause supported Edger's arrest for both obstructing government operations under Ala. Code § 13A-10-2(a) and a violation of § 32-6-9.
1. No evidence supports Officers McCabe and Perillat's position that they had actual probable cause to arrest Edger for violating Ala. Code §§ 13A-10-2(A) or 32-6-9.
A person violates Ala. Code § 13A-10-2(A) if, "by means of intimidation, physical force or interference or by any other independently unlawful act, he: (1) Intentionally obstructs, impairs or hinders the administration of law or other governmental function; or (2) Intentionally prevents a public servant from performing a governmental function." Ala. Code § 13A-10-2 (1975). A government function is "[a]ny activity which a public servant is legally authorized to undertake on behalf of a government ...." Ala. Code § 13A-10-1(3). A municipal police officer is included in the definition of a public servant." Id. at § 13A-10-1(2), (7).