Case No. 5:19-cv-01977-LCB
[…] Therefore, Edger didn't violate § 15-5-30 when he failed to provide his license or another form of ID. Thus, any alleged actual violation of this section didn't constitute an independent unlawful act supporting Edger's arrest.
As noted by late comedian Norm Macdonald, the abbreviation "ID" is short for "identification." The "I" stands for "I" and the "D" stands for "dentification." (Available at: https://youtu.be/mFjEvl43zYY) (last visited 27 September 2021).
Likewise, Edger's refusal to provide his driver's license when McCabe requested it was not an independently unlawful act under § 32-6-9(a). Under Alabama law, "[e]very licensee shall have his or her license in his or her immediate possession at all times when driving a motor vehicle and shall display the same, upon demand of ... a peace officer ..." Ala. Code § 32-6-9(a). Defendants argue that Edger was a driver under that section, even though he wasn't seen operating the vehicle, because he had actual physical control of the vehicle. See Ala. Code § 32-1-1.1(14).