Edge v. RoundPoint Mortg. Servicing Corp.
[…] There is a causal connection between the alleged injury of added interest and the challenged action of charging property inspection fees. Finally, a favorable judicial decision would redress Edge's injury because she would be able to recover the interest added to the principal loan as a result of the inspection fees. Thus, Plaintiff Edge has standing.

C. Defendant RoundPoint is a “Debt Collector” under the WVCCPA.

Under the WVCCPA, a “debt collector” includes “any person or organization engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection.” W.Va. Code §46A-2-122(d). Furthermore, debt collection “means any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due by a consumer.” Id. at §46A-2-122(c).