Edge v. RoundPoint Mortg. Servicing Corp.
[…] IV. DISCUSSION

Plaintiff's Amended Complaint alleges that RoundPoint's property inspection fee is an illegal assessment of fees under sections 46A-2-127(d), -127(g), -128(c), and -128(d) of the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protect Act (“WVCCPA”).

For the reasons that follow, Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on each of Plaintiff's claims. Thus, Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED and Plaintiff's Partial Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED.

A. WVCCPA Statutory Provisions Relevant to Count I and Count II.

Section 127 of the WVCCPA prohibits a debt collector from using “any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” W.Va. Code §46A-2-127. Section 127 provides instances of conduct which are deemed to violate the section. Id. Relevant here, Plaintiff claims that Defendant's conduct violated §46A-2-127(d) and (g) in Counts I and II. Under §46A-2-127(d), a debt collector cannot make “[a]ny false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding.” And, under §46A-2-127(g), a debt collector cannot make “[a]ny representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney's fees, investigation fees, service fees or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation.”

While Plaintiff's Amended Complaint references violations of §46A-2-127(c)in Count I, Plaintiff's briefing throughout the case focuses only on subsections (d) and (g).