Edge v. RoundPoint Mortg. Servicing Corp.
[…] And, under §46A-2-127(g), a debt collector cannot make “[a]ny representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney's fees, investigation fees, service fees or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation.”

While Plaintiff's Amended Complaint references violations of §46A-2-127(c)in Count I, Plaintiff's briefing throughout the case focuses only on subsections (d) and (g).

Section 46A-2-128 of the WVCCPA provides that “[n]o debt collector may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” W.Va. Code §46A-2-128. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges RoundPoint violated §46A-2-128(c), which prohibits “[t]he collection or the attempt to collect from the consumer all or any part of the debt collector's fee or charge for services rendered,” and §46A-2-128(d), which provides: “The collection of or the attempt to collect any interest or other charge, fee or expense incidental to the principal obligation unless such interest or incidental fee, charge or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating or modifying the obligation and by statute or regulation.”

B. Plaintiff Edge Possesses Article III Standing.

As an initial matter, the Court finds Plaintiff Edge has standing to bring her claims. Article III of the Constitution limits the jurisdiction of federal courts to “cases” and “controversies.” U.S. Const., Art.