Edge v. RoundPoint Mortg. Servicing Corp.
[…] In addition to the plain reading of §115(a), the Court is persuaded by the well-reasoned opinions of its fellow State and Federal West Virginian Courts. McFarland, 19 F.Supp.3d at 676; Kesling, 2011 WL 227637, at *5; Gillis, Civil Action No. 17-C-20 (Barbour County Cir. Ct. Dec. 7, 2018). Plaintiff offers no legitimate argument to discount these cases, beyond simply disagreeing with them. This Court declines to find contrary to its fellow Courts when it separately agrees that §115(a) is not ambiguous and is plainly not limited to “costs and fees authorized by statute incurred in realizing on a security interest.” Plaintiff's reading of the statute is not supported by this State's case law and similarly makes the statutes use of the word “including” superfluous. Thus, this Court hereby finds that W.Va. Code §46A-2-115(a) authorizes “reasonable” fees associated with “realizing on a security interest.”