Edge v. RoundPoint Mortg. Servicing Corp.
[…] Finally, the Court addresses Edge's individual claim which asserts RoundPoint violated five different sections of the WVCCPA: §46A-2-124, -125, -125(d), -127, and -128. ECF No. 53. For the reasons stated supra, Plaintiff's claims under §127 and §128 fail as a matter of law because RoundPoint did not assess an unlawful fee or fraudulently misrepresent the amount owed by Plaintiff.

Section 124 of the WVCCPA provides that “[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any money alleged to be due and owing by means of any threat, coercion or attempt to coerce.” W.Va. Code §46A-2-124. Specifically, Plaintiff alleged in the Amended Complaint that RoundPoint attempted to collect the debt by coercion. ECF No. 53 at ¶ 49(b).

Section 125 of the WVCCPA prohibits a debt collector from “unreasonably oppress[ing] or abus[ing] any person in connection with the collection of or attempt to collect any claim alleged to be due and owing by that person or another.” §46A-2-125. Furthermore, §125(d) prohibits “calling any person more than thirty times per week or engaging any person in telephone conversation more than ten times per week, or at unusual times or times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number.” §46A-2- 125(d). Whether a debt collector's conduct violates §125(d) is held to the standpoint of a reasonable person. Id. Calls between 8:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m. are assumed convenient times for communicating. Id.