Edge v. RoundPoint Mortg. Servicing Corp.
[…] D, Edge Dep. at 56:11-15, 142:9-22. What is more, even if Defendant did call Plaintiff once per day, that would be a permissible volume of calls under §125(d). And, it is a fact - acknowledged in the DOT - that foreclosure can occur if Plaintiff fails to pay her monthly loan payment. While this may have been upsetting for Plaintiff to hear, Defendant sharing this reality with her is not evidence of a threat. Thus, the nature and volume of the calls does not support Plaintiff's claims in Count III.

See W.Va. Code §46A-5-101(1) (requiring that “no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than four years after the violations occurred”).

Accordingly, Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED as to Count III and Count III of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint [ECF No. 53] is DISMISSED.

V. CONCLUSION