Edge v. RoundPoint Mortg. Servicing Corp.
[…] While Defendant argues to the contrary, West Virginia law makes clear that RoundPoint, as a loan servicer, falls within the WVCCPA's definition of a debt collector. By servicing Edge and other class members' loans, RoundPoint was collecting money due and owing on the loans, as a professional debt collector. Thus, this argument rightfully fails.

D. Plaintiff Did Not Waive Her WVCCPA Claims.

While the DOT included a waiver provision, the waiver is unenforceable, here, against WVCCPA claims. W.Va. Code §46A-1-107 provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a consumer may not waive or agree to forego rights or benefits under this chapter or under article two-a, chapter forty-six of this code.” §46A-1-107. See Clements v. HSBC Auto Finance, Inc., 2010 WL 4281697 (S.D. W.Va. Oct. 19, 2010) (“Even assuming arguendo that Plaintiffs did consent, W.Va. Code Section 46A-1-107 provides that a consumer may not ‘waive or agree to forgo rights or benefits' under the WVCCPA.”).