Edge v. RoundPoint Mortg. Servicing Corp.
[…] Id. at p. 11 (citing McFarland, 19 F.Supp.3d at 676 (“The plaintiff's argument that all fees are prohibited, save those expressly enumerated by statute, is without merit. Section 46A-2-115 indicates that ‘reasonable expenses' may be charged by a lender as a result of default, including those expressly authorized by statute. Thus, reasonable expenses are permitted, as well as those authorized by statute.”). Furthermore, in opposition to Plaintiff's partial motion for summary judgment, Defendant highlights that the 2016 amendments to §115(a) inserted a comma after “reasonable expenses” and before “including”, indicating that “costs and fees authorized by statute incurred in realizing on a security interest” are just an example of the permitted reasonable fees. ECF No. 126 at pp. 7-8.