2:16-CV-170
[…] Gwinnett Rockdale Newton Community Serv. Bd., 545 S.E.2d 875, 877 (Ga. 2001) (holding community-service boards, like Gateway, are "departments or agencies of the State" entitled to sovereign immunity). Courts cannot "abrogate or modify [Georgia's sovereign immunity]"—only the legislature can. Ctr. for a Sustainable Coast, Inc., 755 S.E.2d at 189 (citing GA. CONST. art. I § 2 ¶ IX(e)). An applicable legislative waiver of sovereign immunity has to be shown by the party claiming one. Sherin v. Dep't of Human Res., 494 S.E.2d 518, 522 (Ga. Ct. App. 1997).
Cheryl relies on O.C.G.A. § 50-21-23(a), which waives sovereign immunity "for the torts of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties or employment." O.C.G.A. § 50-21-23 (a). But this waiver is subject to limits listed in O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24. In particular, the State is immune as to "losses resulting from . . . . [a]ssault[ ] [or] battery." Id. § 50-21-24(7). Cheryl's state-law tort claims fall directly within this exception's shadow.