Index No. 150730/2016
[…] It argues that such a rule would be untenable, and that the party with a right to file a notice of mechanic's lien has the right to choose which entity it would like to claim the lien against. It continues that, having chosen the fee owner of the building (namely, Citigrant Funding Corp.), as the entity against which the lien would be asserted, Citigrant was the only entity entitled to notice, and the only entity that may commence a proceeding to cancel it.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Lien Law § 3 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] . . . subcontractor . . . who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or subcontractor . . . shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor . . . from the time of filing a notice of such lien." The notice of lien must contain, among other things, "[t]he name of the owner of the real property against whose interest therein a lien is claimed, and the interest of the owner as far as known to the lienor." Lien Law § 9 (2).