Edelstein v. Stephens
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1).

A. Count II - Government Employee Rights Act of 1991

Defendants raise a subject matter jurisdiction challenge to plaintiff's claim brought in Count II under the Government Employee Rights Act of 1991 (GERA), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16a et seq. (Doc. 22 at 6-7). The GERA protects certain State employees from discrimination based on religion and other protected bases, including employees chosen by an elected public office holder in a political subdivision of any State to be a member of the elected official's personal staff. 42 U.S.C. § § 2000e-16b(a)(1), 16c(a)(1). Section 2000e-16c sets forth the applicable enforcement procedures. It provides in relevant part:

Any individual referred to in subsection (a) of this section may file a complaint alleging a violation, not later than 180 days after the occurrence of the alleged
violation, with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, which, in accordance with the principles and procedures set forth in sections 554 through 557 of Title 5, shall determine whether a violation has occurred and shall set forth its determination in a final order. If the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission determines that a violation has occurred, the final order shall also provide for appropriate relief.

. . . .

Any party aggrieved by a final order under subsection (b) of this section may obtain a review of such order under chapter 158 of Title 28. For the purpose of this review, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission shall be an "agency" as that term is used in chapter 158 of Title 28.
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16c(b)(1), (c).