Edelstein v. Stephens
[…] See Helm v. Kansas, No. 08-2459-JAR, 2010 WL 11527151, at *7 (D. Kan. Mar. 18, 2010), aff'd, 656 F.3d 1277 (10th Cir. 2011); Crain v. Butler, 419 F. Supp.2d 785, 788 (E.D. N.C. 2005); Fischer v. New York State Dept. of L., 12CIV.0421, 2014 WL 12674462, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. June 20, 2014); Stitz v. City of Eureka Springs, Ark., 9 F. Supp.2d 1046, 1056 (W.D. Ark. 1998). The EEOC determines whether a violation has occurred and issues an opinion through a final order. Fischer, 2014 WL 12674462, at *1 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16c(b)(1)). "Any party aggrieved by a final order" of the EEOC "may obtain a review of such order under chapter 158 of Title 28 [28 U.S.C. §§ 2341-2350]." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16c(c). A party cannot obtain judicial review until the EEOC has issued a "final order."