Edelson, P.C. v. Bandas Law Firm, P.C.
[…] Case law does not support FCB's argument that compliance with the subpoena will cause it to violate the GLBA. Accordingly, the subpoena will not be quashed based on the statute.

F. Texas Finance Code § 59.006

FCB also argues that it is being asked to release records concerning Bandas and the 108 other individuals and entities without receiving evidence that Edelson has complied with any part of Texas Finance Code § 59.006. Section 59.006(a) "provides the exclusive method for compelled discovery of a record of a financial institution relating to one or more customers but does not create a right of privacy in a record." In relevant part, Section 59.006(b) provides that a financial institution must produce a record in response to a record request only if the institution is given at least 24 days to comply and the requestor pays the institution the reasonable costs of complying.